Best of the Best winners announced


ALTON – Though it failed to match the record-breaking attendance that the Best of the Best event has garnered in recent years, the precious event still celebrated the excellence of the region in Madison County and Riverbend.

In 2019, the first year of the event drew 600 people. Due to COVID restrictions and restrictions, the third Best of the Best event was held in a virtual format, with Advertising Director Carole Fredeking coordinating the pre-recorded winners at Rustic Roots in Alton.

That year a total of 165,911 votes were given to the Intelligencer and Telegraph for the best of the best; That makes 2021 the largest participation of readers in their favorite companies.

“It’s always a fun event and a great way to honor the businesses of the region,” said Regina Harbison, special department manager for Hearst Illinois. “This year it was even more important to show these business leaders that we stand by their side and honor them for everything they have been through in recent years.”

The best vote winner this year in the Best of the Best of Madison County was Roma’s Pizza with 1,105 votes for best pizza, followed by Castelli’s @ 255 with 1,032 for best fried chicken and Alphas with 953 votes for best gym.

Harbison added that everyone should be proud of their accomplishments tonight and that the community can continue to “shop locally and shop for the best.”

The winners included:

Best car body repair, clearer car body
Best Auto Detailer, Gorilla Car Wash
Best auto parts store, O’Reilly’s Auto Parts
Best auto repair, Roberts Motors
Best brake store, Roberts Motors
Best Car Salesman, Tim Lane of Roberts Motors
Best new car dealer, Roberts Motors
Best car wash, Gorilla Express
Best oil change, Roberts Motors
Best tire store, Roberts Motors
Best tow / breakdown assistance, Fred’s Towing
Best Used Car Dealer, Smart Choice Auto Sales
Best carpet cleaner, Macauley’s cleaning service
Best shop for carpets / flooring, bespoke showers and floors
Best cleaning company, Anointed Hands
Best electrician, Bickle Electric
Best Fence Installer, Liberty Fence
Best garage door installer, Dan’s garage door
Best glass company, Lyon’s Glass
Best heating and cooling, king heating and air
Best house builder, diversified construction
Best Home Inspector, Madewell Inspections
Best kitchen / bathroom cabinets, diversified construction
Best Landscaper, Jim Murphy’s Complete Landscaping
Best Lawn Maintenance, Jim Murphy’s Complete Landscaping
Best sales of lawn mowers and tractors, Bertels sales and service
Best painting company, Kaid painting & drywall
Best Pest Control, Smith’s Pest Control
Best plumber, inspector plumber
Best Propane Company, Senger’s Gas Company
Best Roofer, Ryan Construction & Roofing
Best Waste Company, Robert Sanders Waste Systems
Best tree service, Mad Cow Outdoor Services
Best Waterproofing, Woods Basement Systems
Best windows & doors, diversified construction
Best house remodeling, diversified construction
Best hair salon, happy hour hair salon
Best Day Spa, Instagram Spa
Best eyebrow shaping, Instagram Spa
Best hair salon, all about us
Best massage, kneaded relaxation
Best nail salon, Exo Nail Spa
Best tattoo shop, Empire Ink Studio
Best hairdresser, Alyssa Mortland
Best Cancer Care Center, OSF Healthcare Saint Anthony’s
Best Chiropractor, Bemis Family Chiropractic
Best dance studio, Jennifer Bishop’s School of Dance
Best Dentist, Humbert Road Dentistry
Best gym / fitness center, Alphas
Best Health Coach / Weight Loss, Baylee Luebbers
Best hearing center, professional listening partners
Best Hospital, OSF Healthcare St. Anthony’s
Best Imaging Center, OSF HealthCare St. Anthony’s
Best martial arts studio, Piasa Martial Arts
Best Obstetrics / Gynecology, Dr. Joseph Talsky
Best Orthodontist, Heintz Bankhead
Best pediatrician, Dr. Ameera Nauman
Best Pharmacy, CVS Alton Pharmacy
Best Physiotherapist, Alton Physiotherapy
Best Doctor, Dr. Manpreet Sandhu – OSF
Best Podiatrist, Dr. John Lindsay
Best Supplement Store, Cleta’s Nutrition
Best Urgent Care, OSF Healthcare Saint Anthony’s
Best visual center, Heitz Optical
Best local yoga studio, Riverbend yoga
Best Assisted Living, Foxes Grove Supportive Living
Best Home Nursing, Senior Services Plus
Best Memory Care Community, San Gabriel Memory Care
Best senior center, senior service plus
Best Shared Apartment for Seniors, Foxes Grove Supportive Living
Best Qualified Nursing Community, Alton Memorial Rehabilitation & Therapy
Best Chamber Director, John Keller
Best trainer, Baylee Luebbers
Best DJ, DJ Nick Maberry
Best Firefighter, Aaron Fry from the Alton Fire Department
Best local radio personality, MiKeith Teague 100.3 Radio
Best Local Tv Personality, Fox 2’s Tim Ezell
Best Mayor, Mayor Mike McCormick with Godfrey
Best Nurse, Shelly Darr – OSF St. Anthony’s
Best Pastor / Priest, Kale Hanson of Zion Lutheran Church
Best Photographer, Carrie Carpunky Photography
Best Place to Work, OSF Healthcare St. Anthony’s
Best Policeman, Marcos Pulido from the Alton Police Department
Best Headmaster, Justin Newell with Civic Memorial High School
Best teacher, Jennifer Kapetanovich from Jersey Community High School
Best volunteer, Margaret Freer
Best Dog Day Care, Club Paws
Best Dog Trainer, Nicki Alexander at Kennelwood Pet Resort
Best groomer, Illah’s Dog Grooming
Best kennel / boarding school, Club Paws
Best animal rescue, Hope Animal Rescue
Best Veterinarian Slide, Formea ​​Animal Hospital
Best accountant, Bushel Boyle
Best lawyer, Ben Tobin with Pratt and Tobin
Best Auctioneer, Tarrant Harman Auction Services
Best bank, Liberty Bank
Best Chamber of Commerce, Riverbend Growth Association
Best Credit Union, Central America’s 1st Credit Union
Best Financial Advisor, Rachael Beckemeyer at Thrivent
Best Funeral Home, Pitchford Funeral Home
Best Insurance Agent, Tom Lane State Farm
Best Law Firm, Michael R. Wesley Law Firm
Best local college / university, Lewis & Clark Community College
Best private school, Zion Lutheran School in Bethalto
Best Mortgage Company, Liberty Bank
Best Nonprofit, Riverbend Family Ministries
Best Real Estate Agency, Dream Home Realty Center
Best Real Estate Agent, Sherry Gilleland of Dream Home Realty
Best Antique Store, Alton Exchange
Best bridal and formal wear, frew formal wear
Best grocery store, Godfrey QT
Best Florist, Jeffrey’s Flowers by Design
Best hardware store, St. Peter’s Hardware
Best liquor store, Friar Tuck’s of Edwardsville
Best local equipment store, Alton Refrigeration & Home Furnishings
Best Local Boutique, Rustic Roots
Best local furniture store, Alton Refrigeration & Home Furnishings
Best local grocery store, Schnucks of Godfrey
Best jewelry store, Maneke Jewelers
Best local shoe store, Cleary’s Shoes & Boots
Best specialty store, RiverBend Records
Best meat market, Sever’s Market
Best pawn shop, Sam’s pawn shop
Best entertainment venue, Alton Little Theater
Best Golf Course, Belk Park Golf Course
Best local annual event, Alton Farmers Market
Best local art exhibition, Jacoby Art Center
Best Local Live Theater, Alton Little Theater
Best local park, Glazebrook Park in Godfrey
Best outdoor deck, loading dock in Grafton
Best sports bar, Alton Sports Tap
Best wedding location, WOW Event Center
Best starters, Alton Sports Tap
Best Asian Restaurant, Wang Gang Asian Eats
Best bakery, Duke’s Bakery
Best BBQ, fire and smoke
Best Caterer, Chef Bob’s Catering
Best cookies, cookie factory
Best donuts, Mr. Donut
Best fine dining, Gentelin’s on Broadway
Best fried chicken, Castelli’s @ 255
Best hamburgers, King Louie’s drive-in
Best ice cream, Shiver’s Frozen Custard
Best Italian restaurant, Bella Milano
Best local coffee, Germania Brewhaus
Best local desserts, My Just Desserts
Best local winery, Wild Pickins Winery
Best locally brewed beer, Old Bakery Brewery
Best martinis, Bossanova’s
Best Mexican, Los Tres Amigos
Best pizza, Roma’s pizza
Best seafood, Grafton Oyster Bar
Best steak, Texas Roadhouse
Best wings, Alton Sports Tap.

Comments are closed.